Can I sell my condo if the deed is in my name but the mortgage is still under my late mother’s name? now decease for past 5 yrs.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell my condo if the deed is in my name but the mortgage is still under my late mother’s name? now decease for past 5 yrs.

I have continued to pay mortgage even though my mother had been deceased for the past 5 years. I may want to sell eventually but what shall I do about mortgage?

Asked on June 23, 2018 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you can pay the mortgage, either before sale or with the proceeds of the sale, you can sell the condo. At the end of the day, the lender only cares about getting paid: they have certain rights (such as foreclosure) to enforce payment or get compensation if the loan is not paid, but it's all about payment. They don't care who owns, who buys, etc. as long as the loan is paid off at the latest at closing (you can't transfer good title without paying the loan, which is why it must be paid by or before closing). You should retain a lawyer to help you with the paperwork and to make sure that everything is done correctly--you may need to get power from the probate court as your mother's executor or personal representative, for example, if you have not done so yet, to do the mortgage paperwork, etc.--but fundamentally, as long as you paying the loan, you can do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption