Can I sell my car to pay off the loan solely in my name before divorce paperwork is processed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell my car to pay off the loan solely in my name before divorce paperwork is processed?

My husband and I have filed for divorce and are at war with support and payments. Both cars are in my name and financed through my bank/credit union. My husband has no driver’s license and I now have both cars and I am making the monthly payments. Can I sell these cars to pay off the loans and save my credit? I have noted permission to sell the cars even though they are solely in my name and liability. I can’t afford to make another payment.

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I do not understand the second to last sentence in your question.  But never the less, I think that you need to request that the court allow you to sell one of the assets and split the money down the middle between you.  It does not matter that he has no license or that they are in your name only.  If they were purchased during the marriage then they are a marital asset subject t distribution.  If you sell one with out court permission then you will be seen as dissipating a marital asset and that could get you in to trouble.  He can also agree - in writing - to do this. Do this right.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption