Can I sell items left on a foreclosed property that I purchased?

UPDATED: May 28, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 28, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell items left on a foreclosed property that I purchased?

About 2 months ago I purchased a condo that included a boat slip-lake community. It was a foreclosure. The condo was completely furnished and the boat slip had a boat lift and a storage locker (boat items). Part of the transaction was paying the HOA all back assessments and payments for the slip (about $8,000). We sold the lift two weeks ago as it did not work for our boat. We got a call today from someone who claims he owned the lift and had rented the slip for 9 years. We had no idea and the purchase transaction was “as is'”. He probably rented from previous owners he wants money.

Asked on May 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking when you buy a foreclosure the lender makes no representations as to the property and all that it contains.  I think that you need to take all the documents regarding the sale to an attorney in your area as soon as you possibly can.  I am assuming that you did not use a lawyer in the first place when you purchased the condo.  But I think that it would be very foolish of you not to speak with one now.  Do not freak out yet as to the clip and the guy who claims he rented it. He still needs to prove that he owned the items you sold and that he rented the slip as he says.  But I would also not go out and buy a car with the eight grand just yet either.  Get help.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption