Can I sell a vehicle that was purchased with my inheritance money while we were married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell a vehicle that was purchased with my inheritance money while we were married?

My husband left me and the only way I
can get my electric turned back on is by
selling the truck. I bought it with my
inheritance money for him, his name is
the only one on the title, but he didn’t
take it when he left and I can provide
proof of him admitting that I bought it
with my inheritance money, with no help
from him. We are not divorced yet but he
plans on getting an attorney down the
road.

Asked on May 28, 2019 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Once you put the car in yout husband's name, it became his. This is true no matter where the money to ourchase it came form. It will be considered to be a gift. Accordingly, have no legal right to sell it.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The problem is, regardless of the fact that you used your inheritance money, you put his name on the title--and in fact, his name is the only one on the title. That means that you have no legal right to sell it: you cannot sell (you simply can't; the law doesn't let you legally sell) a vehicle titled to--which means owned by--another person. He is the owner; you are not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption