Can I sell a house in Iowa without updating the septic system?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell a house in Iowa without updating the septic system?

I have a house i would like to sell, and have the people buying it update the
septic and pay for it, is that legal?

Asked on February 11, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

So long as you disclose all issues pertaining ot the septic system, including any violation of the building code, etc. and the buyer is still willing to purchase the premises in that condition, then you may sell your house without updating the septic system. That having been said, non-dosclure can potentially result in legal action against you.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can, if you disclose to them any issues with the system or any failure of it to comply with current sanitation or building code, etc., and they voluntarily accept it in that condition, with knowledge of the problems. If you don't disclose it, however, they you will have committed fraud and they could take legal action against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption