Can I seek legal action for wrongful termination due to unequal treatment if I was fired for disciplinary reasons that were never put on other employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I seek legal action for wrongful termination due to unequal treatment if I was fired for disciplinary reasons that were never put on other employees?

For example I was written up and fired for being late but another colleague no called no show for 2 days straight with no consequences.

Asked on September 11, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that not all employees need to be treated the same or even fairly. The only time that unequal treatment in employment violates the law is if it contitutes some form of retaliation on the employer's part or if legally actionable discrimination is the cause for an employee being treated differently than their copworkers.
So, for example, if you were fired due to your race, religion, gender, sexual orientation, age or disability i.e. for being a member of a "protected class", you would have a claim. If not, then while seemingly unfair, your treatment was legal. That is so long as you were not protected under the terms of a union/collective batgaining agreement, employment contract or th circumstancs surrounding your dismissal did not violate exisiting company policy.
Without more specific details of your situation, it's hard to say. If you feel that you were illegally treated, then you can contact your state's department of labor and/or consult directly with an employment law attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption