Can I see a copy of my Dad’s Will even if i am not in it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I see a copy of my Dad’s Will even if i am not in it?

If so, how can I get a copy of it if my siblings won’t give me one?

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, South Dakota

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Obtain assistance of probate litigation counsel to write a demand letter for a copy of the will. If there is a probate already on file with the court, go to the court and look at the court file to determine if a will was filed, and  if so make a copy to show any attorney you may seek for representation. You may bre a pretermitted heir entitled to a piece of the estate., meaning an heir left out of the will by accident or otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption