Can I search a neighbor’s legal history if he claims to be a convicted felon?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I search a neighbor’s legal history if he claims to be a convicted felon?

This guy moved in a month ago and has been a complete nightmare. He complains about his property line connected to our house and has gone as far as to cutting limbs from trees in our yard that he believes hang in his yard. He gets extremely mad at my husband whenever he has confronted him and threatened him numerous times while enraged. One police report has already been filed buy I fear for the safety of me and my husband.

Asked on August 27, 2016 under Personal Injury, South Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Anyone can search anyone's legal history for any reason. Sometimes records may be sealed, if there was expungement or it was a juvenile adjudication, but there is nothing illegal about the search, even in those cases (it's just that you won't turn up anything in the record is sealed). If you are willing to spend the money, hire an investigator to search for you--they know how to search criminal records. Otherwise, start with Google/internet searches; then, if you learn of potential criminal cases, you can search cases filings for those courts and/or send OPRA requests to the police or sheriff's, etc. departments involved.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption