Can I seal my record for a recent charge even though I have a driving while suspended charge from years ago.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I seal my record for a recent charge even though I have a driving while suspended charge from years ago.

Years ago I had a bad driving record. I represented myself and entered a guilty plea to driving while suspended. Years later I was arrested for possession and went through **** and successfully cleaned up. Went through rehab and completed probation w/o incident. Now I am getting turned down for jobs left and right due to the charge. Now I am told I cant seal record due to the driving while suspended charge. Is there any way to seal the record. Is the any recourse left for me? I have made mistakes and learned from them but continue to suffer.

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not sure why you're being told that you can't get the possession charge record sealed, unless it's because you had the driving while suspended charge sealed or expunged already.  I'm not a Florida attorney, but my research suggests that you're only able to use the sealing/expungement system for one arrest.

For advice you can rely on, you need to get all of the facts of your case to a Florida lawyer who's familiar with this part of the law.  One place to find counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption