Can I reverse something in my divorce decree if it’s been 10 years?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I reverse something in my divorce decree if it’s been 10 years?

I let my ex-wife get half of my retirement 10 years ago in the divorce. Now I am sick and living very poorly because of that. She doesn’t need it; she is living very nicely. Is there a way this can be reversed? She has told me no; if I want it she said to take her to court.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Family Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The answer to this question will depend greatly on how your divorce ended. Most divorces end by a written agreement which would define when, if at all, the agreement can be modified. Additionally, in many circumstances, you can seek to modify the terms of your agreement if you can prove a material and substantial change of circumstances. I do not have enough information about how your case ended, the terms of your agreement or the changes in your circumstances to know with certainty. Without that information I cannot answer the question with any greater detail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption