Can I reverse a divorce decree after it’s been finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I reverse a divorce decree after it’s been finalized?

I recently had a divorce finalized but now I don’t want to be divorced. I filed the papers when I was very depressed.

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, there are two divorce decrees.  The first is decree Nisi. Think of this as a temporary order.  Three months after entry of the decree Nisi, a decreee Absolute enters.  This is the final divorce decree.  If Nisi has entered and not Absolute, you can ask the court to stop the divorce.  If the other side agrees, then you can reverse the decree.  Once a decree absolute enters, the divorce is finalized and you are no longer married.  The only way to change this is for you to get married again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption