Can I return my defective motorcycle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I return my defective motorcycle?

I bought a motorcycle online through a maryland dealer recently. Upon receipt, I discovered that the fairings were not “scratched,” as described, but had chunks torn out and pieces were entirely missing. Further, the electrical system is a mess, and the transmission and suspension need significant work also. I think I am protected by implied (and express) warranty rights, but the dealer is refusing to let me return the motorcycle, claiming they cant because they already titled it in my name.

Asked on April 30, 2012 under General Practice, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well we know that line is not true!  You can sue for return of the monies paid based upon the information you have given here and the decpetion and fraud in the inducement to contract.  Please take what you have from the purchase to an attorney to review or you can contact the state attorney general's office for help as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption