Can I retrieve my money back from a company that had deducted money from my account without consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I retrieve my money back from a company that had deducted money from my account without consent?

I did a one time charge with this company for their services. A year later, de to technology difficulties realized they had been illegally deducting funds from my account. I thought I would be receiving a refund but so far almost 6 months later nothing. Is there any thing I can do? Have I waited too long?

Asked on May 10, 2017 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You sue them--that's how you recover money that they improperly took (e.g was not authorized; was not for goods or services you actually received). Suing is the *only* way to get your money back. If they are in your county and the amount is less than the limit for small claims court, suing in small claims, as your own attorney ("pro se") is an excellent option: not only will it save money, but small claims court is faster than other courts. If they are out your county--and certainly if they are out-of-state--you will have to sue in regular county court (small claims court lacks power over non-local defendants) which can be expensive and difficult; unless you are talking thousands of dollars, it would not be worthwhile.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption