can I retain my maiden name without a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I retain my maiden name without a divorce?

I want to retain my maiden name without getting a divorce. I live in Michigan.
What forms do I need? Thanks

Asked on February 10, 2018 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, you can what ever name you so choose so long as you are not using with the intent to defraud.  In many states you have the option on the marriage certificate to use either your maiden name or your married name.  Check on yours.  And if you want to revert back to your maiden name permanenetly do a name change in court.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption