Can I restore my right to own firearms if I plead guilty to a misdemeanor domestic assault charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I restore my right to own firearms if I plead guilty to a misdemeanor domestic assault charge?

A year ago I plead guilty to the charge. As a result of the plea I was told I could not own or posses firearms. Is there a way for me to restore my right to own a firearm? This was my first and only offense and my criminal record is clean other than that.

Asked on September 29, 2010 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You best bet here is to contact an attorney who deals with these matter in Maine and what specifically you agreed to in your plea bargain. Was the restriction limited to a specific time (like during the probation) or forever? If you did not give up the right and on an educated guess I would say that in reading the laws in Maine, you could apply to posses a firearm permit 5 years after discharge from the sentence. You have a misdemeanor conviction and generally speaking it is the felony convictions that give rise to problems with obtaining permits for firearms.  Felons can not pass the Federal background checks without special consideration (sometimes pardons from the state).  Double check with an attorney in your area. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption