Can I resell products online?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I resell products online?

My friend gave me around 200 small candles she acquired.
I was hoping to sell them online on a Buy, Sell, Trade or
Craigslist type site just to get rid of them. The candles were
bought wholesale at an auction from Walgreens. They still
have the Walgreens logo and packaging. My question is
can I get into and legal trouble with Walgreens for reselling
their product either individually or in bulk?

Asked on February 10, 2017 under Business Law, Kansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You are allowed to resell items you purchased or were given by someone else, whether you resell them online or through a consignment store or at a tag/yard/garage/etc. sale. The fact that they have the original packaging, logo, etc. does not prevent you from doing this as long as you don't modify the logo, etc. (only a mark's owner can modify it), add your own mark or logo, or do anything else to suggest a connection or relationship between you and the chain that does not exist.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption