can i request that my wife restore her maiden name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i request that my wife restore her maiden name?

My wife is currently hyphenating her maiden name and my last name. She is a
drunk and I don’t want that imbarassment attached to my family’s name. We have no
kids together. We live in a small town in CA.

Asked on May 13, 2016 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, in this case, you have no legal right to compel your ex-wife to restore her maiden name. In fact, any adult can use whatever name they choose as long as it was legally changed (such as when your ex married you).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can *ask*--anyone can always ask--but you have no legal power to require her to restore her maiden name. Any adult can have any legal name they choose, so long as they properly changed it (e.g. when married); and even if it's not their legal name, any adult is generally free to use any name she wants and to ask people to call her by that name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption