Can I request my employer to to pay me for mandatory meetings, training and schedule phone time, if I am commission paid but not 1009?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I request my employer to to pay me for mandatory meetings, training and schedule phone time, if I am commission paid but not 1009?

My employer requires us to meet three to 4 times a week. M,W,F 9 am -1 pm, plus an additional mandatory 1 1/2 for phone sessions. I am commission paid only, however being in the office limits my sale production.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, commission only employees, such as sales representatives, may be made to spend time on non-sales activities and the employer does not owe them any additional compensation for that, any more than waiters and waitresses who have to help out with set-up, clean-up, or paperwork are entitled to additional compensation to make up for the tips they are not getting while doing such "non-productive" work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption