Can I request jail time or community service instead of paying probation restitution.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I request jail time or community service instead of paying probation restitution.

If so, how?

Asked on April 24, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the judge has not sentenced you yet, talk to the district attorney handling your case about requesting community service or jail time. If you have already been sentenced, talk to your probation officer about it. In either case, be ready to explain why it is a hardship for you to pay the restitution. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption