Can I request a modification to the court order without an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I request a modification to the court order without an attorney?

Original order states that I must pay my ex-husband each month for my half of a loan. I would like to pay the financial institution directly.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The law does not generally require that an attorney bring any action in court.  A party that brings an action is known as a "Pro Se" litigant and generally speaking, most Judges are pretty good about explaining things to make sure that there are no errors on the part of the court in dealing with the situation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption