Can I request a home inspection if my landlord does not properly fix a leak in my roof and I am concerned about mold and structural damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I request a home inspection if my landlord does not properly fix a leak in my roof and I am concerned about mold and structural damage?

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless your lease gives you the right to have a home inspection, you can't make your landlord inspect the home, pay for an inspection, or otherwise provide one. You could hire an inspector yourself; if it turns out that there are serious health, safety, or habitability issues, in addition to potentially seeking compensation from the landlord and/or a court order requiring him to fix the problem (assuming he does not do so voluntarily), you could possibly recover the cost of the inspection in a lawsuit. If there's no significant problem, or there is, but you decide to not sue or take legal action, you'd be left with the cost of the inspection yourself.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption