Is the digital copy of my Will my property or the property of the attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the digital copy of my Will my property or the property of the attorney?

Can I request a digital copy of my Will that was prepared for me by a lawyer 5 years ago. I have a paper copy. I want to make name changes and want to do it myself by editing digitally.

Asked on May 1, 2015 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the attorney who drafted it for you.  Some attorney's do not keep digital copies or if they do will charge to provide them.  If you have minor changes to make, you can execute a codicil to your will and keep the original will as is.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption