Can I repossess a vehicle that is in my name but awarded to my ex-husband in our divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I repossess a vehicle that is in my name but awarded to my ex-husband in our divorce?

My ex was awarded the truck in the divorce, however he hasn’t been making timely payments. Now it’s been out for repossession through the finance company; he hid the vehicle until he was able to pay. The finance company won’t work with him anymore due to his lies. He made 1 payment since the repossession and is starting to get behind again. I filed him in contempt and we are waiting a court date however he has brought the car out and I know where to go repossess the car now.

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a security agreement in the vehicle that you are writing about allowing you possession of it or a similar court order, you have no legal right to repossess the vehicle under the laws of all states in this country. If your order to show cause regarding contempt against your "ex" does not pertain to the car, then you need to stay away from it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption