can I report spouse affair to their employer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I report spouse affair to their employer

Myb wife requested a divorce. We signed papers and filed it. I sinceearned she was having an affair with subordinate employee. If I report her to her work, could ut change divorce settlement?

Asked on November 17, 2017 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Do not do this.
1) Reporting will have no effect on an already-agreed-to settlement; and even if there is no already-in-effect settlement, in your state, propety awards and spousal support is generally based on economic factors, not personal fault. So this is very unlikely to help you.
2) You could be sued: the coworker or your ex may try to sue you for defamation. If anything you say is factually incorrect--or even if correct, *you* can't back it up or prove it--they could win; and even if you can support your assertion (since a provably true statement is not legally defamation), if they are angry enough to sue, you could still be forced to spend time and money defending against a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption