CanI reopen my case afterI have settled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI reopen my case afterI have settled?

I was severely injured on my job and the company. After 4 years the company offered $40,000 which I felt like I had no choice but to take due to me being out of work so long. Even after major surgery I will live the rest of my life in pain. This injury has hindered me from living a normal life, including entering the military. I wanted to reopen my case because I will have to live with this the rest of my life and might have to consider disability. What should I do?

Asked on March 18, 2011 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Once the case is settled, it cannot be reopened.  When you settled the case, you signed a release which released the other party from liability in order for you to receive your settlement.  By signing the release, you have given up your claim against the other party.  You cannot sue again on the same claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption