Can I renew my resident card with a record of domestic violence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I renew my resident card with a record of domestic violence?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on what you mean by "record."  Were you convicted of domestic violence?  What were the specific grounds?  What was the punishment?  How long ago was it?  You need to discuss your specific situation with an immigration attorney who is well-versed in the criminal convictions' impact on immigration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption