Can I remove my ex-roomate’s stuff after 30 days of her moving out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I remove my ex-roomate’s stuff after 30 days of her moving out?

If my roommate signed a year lease and has opted to move out. It’s been over 30 days and she hasn’t moved out. In fact she still has a key and has taken my personal stuff. Can I get rid of her stuff even though she claims to still be paying half month’s rent?

Asked on March 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No.  There has to be a formal eviction.  However, you can sue for the items stolen and rent you covered for her.  

Make sure you keep all records and proof of your claim in another location.  A safety deposit box at a bank may be the best location.  Moreover, renting a box for a year is relatively inexpensive. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption