Can I remove a tenant’s personal property from the premises after I received a judgment for possession without a writ of execution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I remove a tenant’s personal property from the premises after I received a judgment for possession without a writ of execution?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have received a judgment from the court for possession of the rental you have, you legally can remove the former tenant's possessions from the unit and place them in safe keeping for the former tenant to pick up. I suggest that you write the former tenant a note stating when he or she can pick up the belongings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption