Can I remove a building from land with a lien on it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I remove a building from land with a lien on it

A creditor judgement lien is on ‘land and improvements’ on property listed with
legal description. There is a metal building on land and I want to know if I can
remove it.

Asked on August 14, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

On "land and improvements" means on the land and any buildings or structures--the buildings and structures (plus fences, walls, etc.) are the improvements. 
You cannot do anything which reduces the overall value of the property (such as removing a building), since such reduces the protection for the debt afforded by the lien.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption