Can I refuse insurance investigator’s visit to my home-based clinic?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I refuse insurance investigator’s visit to my home-based clinic?

I am a chiropractor who has small practice out of my house. The insurance investigator of who hit my patient wants to get medical record by person not via paper. She wants to meet me at clinic and discuss patient case . Do I have a write to say no to come to clinic/my house and just mail the record?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Accident Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have a right to not allow the investigator to come to your clinic, until and unless there should be litigation and she (her company or her client, who would be the litigant) specifically gets a subpoena or other court order requiring you to provide them access--something which is very unlikely, but not actually impossible. Until there is a subpoena or court order, then you would only need to provide her access if you had in some way consented to it (e.g., you have probably consented to cooperate in your own insurance carrier's investigations).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption