Can I refuse to be fingerprinted?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I refuse to be fingerprinted?

I was stopped in traffic for running a red light, I have a fake name because I don’t have a license and I was scared. Long story short, I ended up giving him my real name and he told me he would send a ticket in the mail. When the mail finally arrives there is no ticket, it’s a court order to come back and get finger printed and

the dead line is on the 18th of next month but my court date is on the 31st. Is there any way that I can avoid being fingerprinted? I don’t have a back ground and have never been in trouble before. My overall argument is if the state trooper was going to charge me with something why did he let me go free at the time of the traffic stop.

Asked on December 28, 2018 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, if there is a court order for fingerprinting, you cannot refuse: if you do, you can be arrested and jailed for violating a court order (and you'd be fingerprinted anyway, when they take you in for processing at fail). Your argument will not work: there is NO legal requirement that you be taken in at the time of the stop: that you were let free then is not a valid defense or grounds to refuse a court order.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption