CanI refuse a randomdrug test at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI refuse a randomdrug test at work?

Asked on September 20, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can refuse to take a random frug test. And you can also be fired for such a refusal. Unless you are protected by an employment contract or union agreement or this is some way violates its own policy, your employer can require that such a test be taken. Additionally, the test must not be administered in a discriminatory way.

Absent the above, an at will employer may mandate any terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. For a breach of any of these terms and/or conditions it can discharge an employee, with or without notice. In fact, an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption