Can I recover lost income due to my work truck being in the repair shop for a month if they initially told me it would take a week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I recover lost income due to my work truck being in the repair shop for a month if they initially told me it would take a week?

The shop has made mistake in diagnosing the problem with my truck and has spent too much time working on it: it still is not fixed right. I have lost about $22,500.

Asked on April 1, 2012 under Business Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately under the law you do not have a legal and factual basis for suing the automotive repair shop for not getting your truck repaired in a prompt manner unless the automotive repair shop damaged the vehicle in the first place. I understand the need to make money with your vehicle, however, just because the automotive repair facility may have made a mistake in diagnosing the problem with it does not warrant a legal basis to sue for lost income due to the loss of use of the vehicle during the additional repair time.

However, you might seek a reduction in the repair costs due to the delay in getting the vehicle back on the road.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption