Can I recover a holding deposit if the property manager misrepresented a property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I recover a holding deposit if the property manager misrepresented a property?

I had a written agreement to hold, along with a rental application and holding deposit for House A. House A became unavailable due to pet clause change 4 days later. House B was offered and represented to me as a little smaller but comparable (4 BR, 2 Ba, and a garden tub in the master). I unexpectedly had the chance to view the house 1 week prior to signing a lease and saw that it was 1.75 bath and the master only had a shower. This was an immediate deal-breaker as my wife specifically wanted the garden tub. There is no written agreement for House B and no proof of his representations.

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your deposit was to hold House A.  House A became unavailable.  Assuming this was something out of your control, you should be able to get that deposit back.  The fact that House B was offered but you never signed the lease for House B should not affect that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption