Can I record a conversation between my wife and I when she comes to visit the kids

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I record a conversation between my wife and I when she comes to visit the kids

Me and me wife have separated she has
chosen to be unfaithful and to stay out
all night partying for the last month
she comes to visit today at noon

Asked on October 23, 2016 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In TX, there is what is known as "1 party consent". This means that so long as 1 party to a conversation that is being recorded consents to it, the recording is legal. Accordingly, you may record a conversation or phone call if you are a party to the conversation or you get permission from 1 party to the conversation in advance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption