Can I receive the transcipts from my grand jury?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I receive the transcipts from my grand jury?

If so, what forms can I file and where do I file them?

Asked on December 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

David West / West & Corvelli

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Grand jury proceedings are closed to the public and as a general rule their proceedings are not available for public review.  In certain cases; however, it is possible to convince a judge that a case requires the release of the grand jury records.  Motions must be filed and sometimes a hearing held so as to determine whether the transcripts will be made available to the defense.

A person who is unrepresented by a lawyer has virtually no chance of getting these records.  If you have a case in which these records are necessary or desire, you should hire an experienced criminal defense lawyer such as those at David West & Associates to assist you with this and all other evidence in your case.  They will make sure that any evidence that is favorable to your defense is turned over - even if it means going to the judge to have it released.

David S. West

Senior Attorney

David West & Associates

www.westdefense.com

 

David West / David West & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Grand jury proceedings are closed to the public and as a general rule their proceedings are not available for public review.  In certain cases; however, it is possible to convince a judge that a case requires the release of the grand jury records.  Motions must be filed and sometimes a hearing held so as to determine whether the transcripts will be made available to the defense.

A person who is unrepresented by a lawyer has virtually no chance of getting these records.  If you have a case in which these records are necessary or desire, you should hire an experienced criminal defense lawyer such as those at David West & Associates to assist you with this and all other evidence in your case.  They will make sure that any evidence that is favorable to your defense is turned over - even if it means going to the judge to have it released.

David S. West

Senior Attorney

David West & Associates

www.westdefense.com

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption