can i receive waiting time compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i receive waiting time compensation?

I resigned last week monday, and gave notice that my last day would be friday. It
is now tuesday and i have not received my check.

Asked on October 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In CA, when an employee quits without giving advance notice, the employer must provide the final paycheck within 72 hours; if an employee quits and gives at least 72 hours' notice then the employee is entited to the final paycheck immediately. Waiting time penalties are imposed on employers who fail to pay final wages when they are due. The penalty is the employee's average daily wage for each day the employer is late, up to a maximum of 30 days. If you don't receive your final paycheck on time you can file a complaint with the CA Division of Labor Standards Enforcement or you can file a lawsuit against your employer.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In CA, when an employee quits without giving advance notice, the employer must provide the final paycheck within 72 hours; if an employee quits and gives at least 72 hours' notice then the employee is entited to the final paycheck immediately. Waiting time penalties are imposed on employers who fail to pay final wages when they are due. The penalty is the employee's average daily wage for each day the employer is late, up to a maximum of 30 days. If you don't receive your final paycheck on time you can file a complaint with the CA Division of Labor Standards Enforcement or you can file a lawsuit against your employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption