Can I receive my inheratince early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I receive my inheratince early?

When my great grandma died she left money for me in her will but she put that I cant have it until I turn 21. I’m 19 and I turn 20 in August I have an emergency situation and I was wondering if there is anyway I can get a portion of the money now so I have a place to live.

Asked on May 26, 2017 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately you cannot change the terms of the Will. At least unless there is a provision within the document to allow for this under the circumstances. Accordingly, the distribution of your inheritance will have to wait.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Not unless the will itself stated that under certain circumstances you could apply for and get the money early, and those circumstances exist. Otherwise, what the will says, goes; you cannot modify or change the will's instructions, and the money will be distributed in accordance with what the will says.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption