Can I receive child support from my biological father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I receive child support from my biological father?

I am currently 18 years old. I live in the US with my mother. My biological father lives in Australia. He has always known of me but hasn’t signed my birth certificate due to the fact he was in the Australian Army when I was born (he wasn’t able to come to America). From the time I was 15 – 17 I had surgeries and other medical issues. Is there anyway my mother can receive support from when I was 1- 17 years of age?

Asked on February 11, 2011 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek help from an attorney in your area on this matter right away.  I say that because now that you are 18 if there is a statue of limitations in your state - and I am not sure that there is - then it is running or it has ran.  You, yourself may have the right to bring an action for back support BUT there are generally some restrictions.  You must either have an affidavit of paternity or bring an proceeding to establish paternity. If you are not precluded from bringing the action for paternity then I think you can ask for back child support since your birth.  As for the medical expenses, that may remain to be seen.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption