Can I recant a statement agianst someone else. I felt at time is what happened but now thnink i acted hastedly

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I recant a statement agianst someone else. I felt at time is what happened but now thnink i acted hastedly

My husband was angry after fight with me, left house hit portch with car. I said several (3) times which may have not been correct. now they are charging him with a felony and bailsman put restraining order on him. I dont feel that he is a danger to me or family.

Asked on April 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You really need to think about this. I am not passing judgment but why are you recanting -- he HIT THE PORCH WITH THE CAR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 

You need to contact http://www.nhcadsv.org/crisis_centers.cfm and after speaking with them, decide if you want to drop the charges. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption