Can I re-assume ownership or interest in the equity of a home that I thought I sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I re-assume ownership or interest in the equity of a home that I thought I sold?

About 6 years ago, a deed was not filed correctly and left me with unextinguised interest in the home. The state is apparently forclosing on this home now and wants me to sign a quit claim deed to give up the interest I have in this property. Do I have any further rights regarding this property? I am willing to cover back taxes or re-assume the current debt possibly but I would like to know what (if any) options that I have.

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you sold the home that you are writing about and received money for it, then technically you have no legal interest in it even though escrow may have errored in not recording your grant deed to it. I would sign a quitclaim as to the property and be prepared to bid on the property at the trustee's sale. I suggest that you may want to consult further with a real estate attorney about the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption