Can I raise the insurance amount on my husband after learning about his brain tumor?

UPDATED: Apr 6, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 6, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I raise the insurance amount on my husband after learning about his brain tumor?

In 06/10 my then boyfriend and I bought a $250K house together. He purchased a $100K life insurance policy (me as beneficiary). In 01/11 he was unexpectedly operated on for a brain tumor. Thye doctors claim that they excised all of it. Statistics for a 54 year old man’s survival rate is not great within 5 years or so. May I raise the insurance amount at this point (I fear that I will have to sell our house is he dies within 2-5 years).

Asked on April 6, 2011 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you can buy as much insurance as you can afford and as the insurer will sell you *after full and honest disclosure* of medical conditions or anything else which you are asked about on the application for (or to increase) insurance. In other words, you and your boyfriend can't hide the tumor if asked about medical conditions, operations or treatements he's had, etc.--hiding it, if it's inquired into either specifically or as part of a general evaluation of medical condition--would constitute insurance fraud. On the other hand, if there is full and accurate disclosure, then you can buy whatever level of insurance they'll write for you. So the issue is simply that you have to be truthful when applying.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption