Can I raffle off my home to raise money for my daughter’s surgery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I raffle off my home to raise money for my daughter’s surgery?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Business Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot. Utah does not permit any gambling whatsoever, including a "home raffle"  like you describe; you would almost certainly run afoul of the state's anti-gambling laws. Selling your home, mortgaging it, taking out a home equity loan or line of credit, leasing some or all of it (including lease to own) are all ways you an try to tap into your home's value for this. Good luck, to you and your daughter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption