Can I qualify for both social security benefits retirement benefits and unemployment as the same time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I qualify for both social security benefits retirement benefits and unemployment as the same time?

I am 64 years old and will be laid off from my job of 22 years in 3 weeks. I have applied for social security retirement benefits. Can I also apply for unemployment benefits at the same time?

Asked on April 23, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can collect both unemployment benefits and SSD at the same time.  Unemployment benefits are not counted as wages under the SS annual earnings test. Therefore, it won’t affect your SSD benefits.  You should note, however, that the amount of your unemployment benefit could be reduced because of this. 

Here are links to 2 sites that will explain further:

www.socialsecurity.gov/pubs/10069.html.

http://www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/progdesc/sspus/unemploy.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption