Can I put in a custody agreement that my child cannot be around a criminal who has a long criminal record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I put in a custody agreement that my child cannot be around a criminal who has a long criminal record?

My daughter’s father is friends with someone who has a very long, bad criminal record. I’m afraid that he’ll try to take her around him whenever he can. We start mediation next week, and I was wondering if I could somehow put in the agreement that he can not take her around him. Is that possible?

Asked on February 16, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is what I would do: I would bring it up as a "concern" in the mediation. Couch it is the issue of child safety and "best interests." State that you do not want your child exposed to any bad behaviour of stories that may be told, etc., and you would ask that the mediator help resolve the issue between you.  I highly doubt that any level headed and half way decent mediator will let that issue fall by the wayside.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption