Can I put an advertisement for my product on my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I put an advertisement for my product on my house?

I do not live in an apartment, and I do not live in a rural area. I would like to
place an advertisement of my product on top of my door.

Asked on January 26, 2019 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you own the house, whether or not you can do this depends on your municipality's zoning and related rules: some towns allow advertisements, others, like my own Glen Ridge, New Jersey, do not. The town has the legal authority to restrict outdoor advertising, even on private property, so you need to go to the town clerk's or zoning department's office and see what is and is not allowed where you live.
If you rent, you typically cannot do this unless the landlord lets you, since it is not your property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption