Can I put a lien on someone’s house for money they owe me from a small claims court judgment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I put a lien on someone’s house for money they owe me from a small claims court judgment?

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you obtained a judgment with respect to a small claims action against someone where the court awarded you a sum of money, you are entitled to under the law to have an abstract of judgment issued concerning the judgment and once issued, have it recorded with the county recorder's office on all real property of the judgment debtor in that county.

Once done, you now have a recorded lien which could be on the judgment debtor's house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption