Can I put a gate at the end of an easement?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I put a gate at the end of an easement?

I live at the end of a dead end road that has 15 homes. There is an ingress egress easement that goes in to my property. As I mentioned it is a dead end and my property cannot be used to access any of the other properties but is the popular turn around. Can I place a gate at my property and cut off access to the easement only on the portion of my property? I know I cannot restrict anyone’s access to their property but it is a single straight road that dead ends and no other property can be accessed using the easement that is on my property.

Asked on April 12, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An easement is a legal right for the benefits of others and obligation on your land: it is part of the title of your home, the same as the boundaries of your land are. You cannot do anything that interferes with the easement or its use, the same as you cannot trespass on another's land or build any structure on another's land. While in practice, it is possible that no one would complain or take action, if anyone did take action to enforce the easement, you would be forced to tear down the gate.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption