Can I pursue reimbursement for my e-wife’s portion of credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I pursue reimbursement for my e-wife’s portion of credit card debt?

During marriage, put both our vehicles on a zero percent credit card to avoid interest. Card is in my name only. Got divorced and then I paid off credit dards. Both vehicles were purchased individually before we got married. She now feels that she is not responsible for any of that debt and will not give me any credit towards other money agreed by me to pay her in our divorce. My vehicle: approximately 8,000; her vehicle: approximately 10,000.

Asked on July 13, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I do not think that you would be successful at this point in time, but you could indeed try.  First, if the debt was incurred prior to marriage with out an agreement then it is not marital property or hers at all.  This should have been brought up during the divorce and I would speak with your lawyer about that angle and why it so considered and then it was excluded.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption