Can I pursue charges against a doctor that fled the country after her license to practice medicine was revoked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I pursue charges against a doctor that fled the country after her license to practice medicine was revoked?

My daughter’s dad died of an overdose a year ago. He was going to a “pain management doctor” for years that cared about nothing but money. He had Hep C and she was writing him prescriptions for 200 hydrocodone and 100 Xanax at a time and never once checked his liver function. I filed a complaint against the doctor with the State of TX and they paid her a visit. They stripped her of her license but she then fled the country. Is there any way of pursuing charges against her? I want justice for my daughter and now worry that this lady will just hurt people in another country.

Asked on June 14, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation that you are in.  You need to seek help from an attorney in your area who can ask you more of the facts of this case to determine if you can pursue the doctor - practically rather than just legally.  If she was insured then you have her malpractice insurance to go after but serving her and obtaining jurisdiction with the suit may be an issue.  A little more investigation as to the issue is needed.  The consultation with the attorney should be free.  As for making sure that she does not practice medicine in another country, is she licensed in that country?  Do you know where specifically she is? Then contacting their licensing agency  is an option.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption